What is the California Identity Theft Act (CITA)?
[…] With identity theft on the rise, most Americans either know someone who has fallen victim to it or have experienced it themselves.
But beyond its illegality, what do we really know about identity theft and how it’s addressed under California law? Enter the California Identity Theft Act (CITA), a vital consumer protection tool enacted in 2002 to safeguard victims of identity theft.
What is the California Identity Theft Act (CITA)?
Codified under California Civil Code §§ 1798.92–1798.97, CITA establishes rights and protections for identity theft victims. It mandates that creditors and debt collectors diligently investigate claims of identity theft once they receive written notice from the victim.
Under CITA, “a person may bring an action against a claimant to establish that the person is a victim of identity theft in connection with the claimant’s claims against that person.”
In simple terms, if a creditor or debt collector attempts to collect a debt resulting from identity theft—even filing a lawsuit to recover that debt—the victim can sue them in return.